Old Books Worth Seeking As References

This list is NOT by any means exhaustive. Consider it merely a helpful starting point.

(Arranged alphabetically, by major families.)

_______________

Alden

  • Alden, Ayers, Byram Genealogy, by Charles H. Ayers [Currently available at Morristown, NJ public library.]

Amory

  • The Descendants of Hugh Amory 1605-1805, by Gertrude Euphemia Meredith, London, 1901
  • “The Amory Family,” by Delos G. McDonald, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 120, April 1966, pp.81-83

Brandegee

  • Manuscript materials, by various authors, currently housed at the Brandegee Office
  • The History of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut, by Henry R. Stiles, AM, MD, Vol. II, New York 1904, pp. 128-133. This work contains the same genealogy in printed form, which appears, in draft form, in the Brandegee papers (see above). I do not know whether Edward Deshon Brandegee prepared them for Henry Stiles, with whom he had a correspondence, or Stiles gave them to Brandegee after the book was published. I suspect the latter as the draft of Stiles’ theory on the family’s origins is contained in those manuscripts, signed by him. In any event, the material, which I had once thought to be one-of-a-kind, is out in the world in printed form.
  • History of Rye 1660-1870, by Charles W. Baird, New York, 1871; the whole book contains useful references, but see especially pp. 398-399
  • History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. I, compiled by Donald Lines Jacobus, Fairfield, CT, 1930; republished Baltimore, 1976; pp. 107-109
  • The Early History of Berlin, Connecticut, An Historical Paper Delivered Before the Emma Hart Willard Chapter D.A.R., January 17, 1913, by Emily S. Brandegee

Condict

  • Genealogical Record of the Condit Family, Descendants of John Cunditt, 1678 to 1885, by Jotham H. Condict, Newark, 1885, reprinted in Condits and Cousins: The Condits and Their Cousins in America, Vol.6, edited by Norman I. Condit, Owensborough, KY, 1980
  • “The Condicts and the Dr. Lewis Condict House,” in the Morris Area Genealogical Society Newsletter, by Joan Armour, Vol.2, No.2, June 1989, pp.2-3
  • In Lights and Shadows, Morristown in Three Centuries, by Cam Cavanaugh, Morristown, NJ, 1986

Elmendorf

  • The Elemendorf Family (from the New York Record), by Gerrit H. Van Wagenen, New York, 1889

Hathorne/ Hawthorne

  • “Captain William Hathorne,” No. XXIII in a series on Soldiers In King Philip’s War, communicated by Rev. George M. Bodge A.M., printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 42, October 1888, pp.363-364
  • “Hathorne,” from Genealogical Research In New England, contributed by Elizabeth French, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 67, July 1913, pp.248-260

Hutchinson

  • “Genealogy of the Hutchinsons of Salem,” compiled by Joseph L. Chester, and communicated by Alcander Hutchinson, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 22, July 1868, pp.236-250

Langdon

  • “Descendants of Philip and John Langdon of Boston,” by Arthur M. Alger, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 30, January 1876, pp.33-37
  • “Philip and John Langdon of Boston,” by Mrs. Quinn Hornaday, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 128, January 1974, pp.48 [Addresses problems with preceeding article.] [Connection to the painter Langdon Quinn?]
  • “Records of the West Church, Boston,” printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 92, January 1938, pp.22-27, 117-118 [Contains church records for the Langdons and the Whalleys, although Abigail Harris Langdon is not mentioned.]
  • “Gen. Nathaniel Peabody, of Atkinson, New Hampshire,” by William C. Todd, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 47, January 1893, pp.297-8 [Describes a raid during the Revolutionary War led by, among others, Capt. John Langdon.]
  • Burial Records at Mt . Auburn Cemetery for Lot No. 57-1 [The family of Giles Lodge and Abigail Harris (Langdon) Lodge.]

Lawrence

  • The Groton Register, A Record of the Families of Groton, MA 1652-1865, parts I & 2, by Elinor F. Skeate, Kennewick, WA, 1995
  • “The Lawrence Family of Groton and Boston, Massachusetts,” by G. Andrews Moriarty, in The American Genealogist, October 1933, pp.78-83
  • Historical Sketches of Some Members of the Lawrence Family, by Robert Means Lawrence, Boston, 1888
  • The Descendants of Major Samuel Lawrence of Groton, MA, by Robert Means Lawrence, Cambridge, 1904
  • “Robert Means Lawrence,” by Henry Edwards Scott,” printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 89, July 1935, pp.211-215 [Contains a nice, and I think accurate, summary of all the early people at Groton.]
  • “Memoir of the Honorable Abbott Lawrence, LL.D.,” printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 10, October 1856, pp.297-303
  • Memoir of Abbott Lawrence, by Hamilton Andrews Hill, Boston, 1883
  • Letters from the Hon. Abbott Lawrence to the Hon. William C. Rives of Virgina, Boston, 1846
  • Extracts From The Diary And Correspondence of Amos Lawrence, by William R. Lawrence, MD, Boston, 1855
  • Life of Amos A. Lawrence, With Extracts From His Diary And Correspondence, by William Lawrence, Boston, 1888
  • The Poor Boy and Merchant Prince: Life of Amos Lawrence, by William M. Thayer, New York, ca. 1890
  • The History of Lawrence Academy at Groton 1792-1992, by Douglass Alan Frank [A brief piece on the Homestead, xeroxed and given to me by Uncle Johnny.]
  • The Story of Textiles, by Perry Walton, New York, 1925, pp.218-222 [The book was prepared for, and published by, a “Mr. John S. Lawrence (sic)…of Lawrence & Co., one of the largest commission houses for the distribution of textiles in America.”

Lee

  • “The Lee Family,” by Thomas Amory Lee, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 76, July 1922, pp.197-223
  • Elisha Flagg Lee Jr., personal communications. As noted in the text of the Ahnentafel Report, almost all Lee material not mentioned in the article above is his research, either indirectly through the use of family histories, or directly using primary materials .

Linzee

  • The Lindeseie and Limesi Families of Great Britain, by John William Linzee, Vols. I & II, Boston, 1917

Mudge

  • Memorials: Being a Genealogical, Biographical and Historical Account of the Name of Mudge in America, From 1638 to 1868, by Alfred Mudge, Boston, 1868

Peabody

  • Captain Joseph Peabody, East India Merchant of Salem (1757-1844), compiled by William Crowninshield Endicott, completed by Walter Muir Whitehill, Peabody Museum, Salem, 1962
  • Genealogy of the Peabody Family: 11th, 12th, 13th generations, unpublished manuscript compiled by Edward P. Lawrence and several senior Peabodys in preparation for the Peabody reunion held in Salem in 1994.
  • Memoir of Samuel Endicott with a Genealogy of His Descendants, by William Crowninshield Endicott The Younger, Boston, 1924
  • The Peabody Influence, by Edwin P. Hoyt, New York, 1968

Pratt

  • The Pratt Directory, compiled by Jane Lovelace, 1980 [Contains a tentative, but still problematic genealogy for our Pratts. Our best lead at present on this large and complicated family.]
  • Burial Records at Mt . Auburn Cemetery for Lot No. 1717 [The family of George Pratt and Abigail Harris (Lodge) Pratt. Also contains their children, John, Horace, John L., George L. and his wife Sarah Minot (Weld) Pratt, Mary Bryant (Pratt) Brandegee, and her husbands Charles Franklin Sprague and Edward Deshon Brandegee, as well as her son John L. Brandegee.]

Prescott

  • The Correspondence of William Hickling Prescott, 1833-1847, transcribed and edited by Roger Wolcott, [Boston?] 1925
  • Family Jottings, by Roger Wolcott, Boston, 1939
  • Life of William Hickling Prescott, by George Ticknor, Boston, 1864
  • Colonel William Prescott, The Commander in The Battle of Bunker Hill; Honor To Whom Honor Is Due; A Monograph. by Francis J. Parker, Boston, 1875
  • The Prescott Memorial, or A Genealogical Memoir of the Prescott Families in England and America in Two Parts, by William Prescott, MD, Boston, 1870
  • Eight lines of Descent of John Prescott, Founder of Lancaster, Massachusetts, 1645, From Alfred the Great, King of England 871-901, by Frederick Lewis Weiss, ThD., Dublin, NH, 1957
  • Five Hundred Ancestors of John Prescott of Lancaster and of James Prescott of Hampton , by Frederick Lewis Weiss, ThD., Dublin, NH, 1960
  • “Parentage of John Prescott…” Letter to NEHGS Register by G. Andrews Moriarty, FSA printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 113, January 1959, pp.70-72 [Argues against royal lines submitted in Weiss’ work]
  • “Ancestry of John Prescott, Condensed,” from Boston Transcript, August 14, 1905, by “MLW” [More argument in favor of the royal lines.]

Putnam

  • A History of the Putnam Family in England and America, by Eben Putnam, Salem, 1891

Tarbell

  • “Thomas Tarbell and Some of His Descendants,” by Charles Henry Wight, printed in NEHGS Register, Volume 61, January 1907, pp.70-72
  • The Descendants of Thomas (2) Tarbell of Groton, MA 1642-1678, by Elinor F. Skeate, Bountiful, Utah, 1990
  • Groton During the Indian Wars, by Samuel A. Green, MD, Groton, 1883. pp.109-124
  • “A Fated Family,” from The Groton Historical Series, By Samuel Abott Green, MD, Vol.III, Groton, 1893, pp.126
  • History of the Town of Groton, by Caleb Butler, Boston, 1848

Weld

  • Weld Collections, by Charles Frederick Robinson, Ann Arbor, 1938
  • Weld Records- Part One, manuscript in NEHGS Library, author, place published, date, unknown.
  • Weld-Faxon notes, manuscript in NEHGS Library, by Charles F. White, Brookline, 1928
  • Under the Black Horse Flag, Isabel Anderson, Litt.D.Boston, 1926
  • The Family of Weld Who Came the Town of Roxbury in Massachusetts Bay, New England, in the year 1632 AD “For Conscience Sake,” compiled by Mary Weld Pingree.

Zabriskie

  • The Zabriskie Family: A Three Hundred and One Year History of the Descendants of Albrecht Zaborowskij (Ca 1638-1711) of Bergen County, New Jersey, Vols. 1 & 2., by George Olin Zabriskie, 1963

A Brief Word on Dates

If you ever decide to do some looking into your family history, and you make it back to, say, the early 1700s, you will probably see one or more dates written like this: Jan 7, 1719/20. Unlike what you might think, that doesn’t mean the author was unsure of what year the event happened in, so they wrote both; rather, it indicates the event occurred on Jan 7 of… either 1719 or 1720, depending on whether you go by the contemporary calendar of the time, or our modern calendar today. And, making matters worse, it was not a Jan 7 that was an even number of years removed from this year’s Jan 7. Worst of all, it may also have reflected a culture that didn’t acknowledge the new year until the end of March. March?

I know, “clear as mud.”

If you’re scratching your head at all this, the problem stems from a major disruption in the measurement of time that occurred when Europe, and Europe’s colonies, switched – slowly, over several years – from the calendar that had been employed by the Romans, aka the Julian calendar, to an updated system, adopted by Pope Gregory, aka the Gregorian calendar.

This is not a minor point.

It affects the citation of all “early” colonial historical dates in a meaningful way, and the explanation below is, I’m sorry to say, actually worth wading through…

_____________

 

The Julian and the Gregorian Calendars

by Peter Meyer

 http://www.magnet.ch/serendipity/hermetic/cal_stud/cal_art.htm

The Gregorian Reform

The average length of a year in the Julian Calendar [the calendar put in place by Julius Caesar]  is 365.25 days (one additional day being added every four years). The length of the year in the Julian Calendar exceeds the length of the mean solar year (365.24219 mean solar days to five decimal places) by 11.2 minutes. This error accumulates so that after 128 years the calendar is out of sync with the equinoxes and solstices by one day. Thus as the centuries passed the Julian Calendar became increasingly inaccurate with respect to the seasons. This was especially troubling to the Christian Church because it affected the determination of the date of Easter, which, by the 16th Century, was well on the way to slipping into Summer.

Continue reading

Links to Collaborative Genealogy Sites

In the interest of seeing that our family tree, the actual genealogical “who, what, when, and where” is preserved, I have placed some of the research that went into this blog on three websites, two of which actually aim to piece together, person by person, a single family tree for everyone. Taken literally, that is wildly ambitious, not to mention completely impractical, but the effort alone has already produced, flaws and shortcomings notwithstanding, a very special body of research.

These “collaborative” genealogy sites are WikiTree and WeRelate. Each is a little different.

(For example, WikiTree makes room for all relatives including living people and then adds privacy controls. WeRelate, meanwhile, has decided to forego information on living people and just focus on the near past. There are plenty of other differences, but…)

The main point is that putting the information here means it will survive even in generations when no one inherits an interest in family history– which I see as increasingly  likely.

Here are some jumping off points, categorized first by site, and then by a few key relatives:

 

WikiTree

 

 

WeRelate

 

 

Finally, I said there are three sites. The third is Ancestry.com, which somewhat sadly, has a paywall and curious people cannot simply click over to peruse the material at will. You can see it without paying, but to do so you’ll have to email me or Elisha Lee to be put on a list of invitees. Sorry, I didn’t make up those rules. If you are already on Ancestry, you can search for our tree which is called Kinsmen and Kinswomen (revised and sourced). [15,000 relatives and counting…] On the plus side, looking for a silver lining, the highly commercial aspect of Ancestry has paid huge dividends in making a vast trove of documents available online, including – in most cases – photocopies of originals. There really is nothing like it for primary research.

At some point, I will figure out how to put a version of our tree here, on this site, with measures in place to protect people’s privacy, but until then, the three organizations above will have to suffice.

Methodist Cemetery, Barnard, VT

Aunt Magna, Uncle Harry, Uncle Howard, and Jean are all here.

This graveyard is also called the North Road-Methodist Cemetery, and it appears – according to Google, which has been known to be wrong from time to time (cough) – to be in Bethel, the next town to the north. Note though, that all the other references describe it as in Barnard.

Either way, it is located at the intersection of North Road and Town Highway 13.

No phone, and definitely no website or Facebook page.
.

 

Continue reading